Sunday, June 29, 2008

My HomeTown My Crazyness

Last Wednesday I went for a drink with my friends at Nibong Cafe~~ Its said to be a farewell gathering for 3 of my friends who leaving K.T to further their studies~ nothing much to said, let's Camwhore for memories~~~

The Gangiez~~

Me And Danica

Shi Hui and Me

Me and Suyen (He going to UTM)

Meachel, Me and Shi Hui

Meachel and Shi Hui (Ong's fingers behind...haha)

Steven, Suyen, Me, Tan and Ong~~~

We Are The 5 [Geeks]

Yesterday, I went to eat satay with few of my friends at Pantai Timur Satay... Its jz five of us but we order 70 stick of satayssssssss~~~ The waiter seem quite shock when we told him we want 70 stick of satay. Few minutes later, the Tauke came to ask us for confirmation bout the 70 stick of satay we ordered. Well, its really a lot coz mostly people will only order bout 30-40 stick of satay. Let the pictures show u the prove.

Ewen

Satay Stick only left for me to take the pictures~~~

Ewen Eat a lot~~~

The 70 stick of Satay~~~

Tuesday, June 24, 2008

I Am Back In K.T !!!!!!!!!!!

Last Saturday I reached my hometown around 8.45pm. Well...Blame stupid FireFly...Tht stupid agent booked the wrong flight for us...He booked flight from K.T to KL at 4.15pm. How could we fly back to KL since we already in KL?!?! Wat the hell! Luckily we can back to K.T on tht day...If not he gonna get some from us!!! Ok...Forgot bout unhappy things...
Right after I reach K.T, I went home to get my car which I din touch for 3 months!! Wat I do when I got my car??? I drove to Nibong Cafe~~~ Where I gonna meet my old friends there and hv some tea. I ordered Kue Teow pataya~~~ coz I ate only kfc chicken rice at 2 something tht day... So we chit chat all the nite and plan when we gonna hang out again~~~ The next day I went to played badminton with my juniors at grammar school badminton hall den around 6pm I went to pay football with my friends at Chung Hwa~~~ well, I am so tired coz I hv not been exercise for almost 3 weeks bcoz of some reason. Result, my muscle feel pain...my right leg and right arm coz I relied on my right arm and right leg for all the sport I play~~~
Yesterday, we went to swim at Andrina's house~~ but I din swim, jz sit aside and watch my friend swim~~~ Here some video I took~~~

BirdMan Ong~~~
video
Dunno who is him??? Check it here

Okay~~~ Enuf for today~~~ C u guy next time~~~

Saturday, June 21, 2008

Term Break!!!

Well...last two days or Last thursday to be specific...I finished my last exam at 10.20am and that the start of my holidays!!! Right after the exam...We [Sam, Geralyn, Yen Wei, Celes, Lisa and me] went to Sunway Piramid to skate. Yea...Skate...I means SKATE!!! Hahaha...Jz in case u all dun believe I actually go to skate...why??? My size perhaps~~~ Its my first time to skate... So we went there and meet up wif Josh, Evon and Mervyn before we went to buy our tickets. RM11 per entry with student ID. RM13 without student ID. Den extra RM8 for Glove and RM5 for sock. If u din have glove and sock...it will cost u about RM24 per entry. I paid RM19 for ticket and glove. I got my own sock of coz... We skate from 1 something to 6 something... And I fell down 4 times. Ok for a beginer like me... [P/S: My ass still pain~~~My legs too~~~]

Me and Mervyn~~~

Tiff, Mervyn and Me~~~

Me, Mervyn, Josh, Sam, Evon and Tiff at the back~~~ [I holding Mervyn coz I not really can balance myself, so do him as both of us were first in skating...]

After skate, we went to hv steamboat buffer somewhere near mentari court. I not sure the name of the shop. Coz I really dun care bout the name of shop...wat I care was my stomach..LOLxXx...
Well, bside eating...we got a plan~~~ A surprice plan for somebody~~~ Hehehe~~~ After we finish our meal...few of our friends prepare the main tools of the plan...A Chocolate Banana cake from secret recipe for our an advance birthday celebration for Celes. So all of us act nonsence to make sure she dun realise something going on (But I dun really feel it works...we are not actors...so forgive us) I went to check out how was the plan goes on...and at the end...I become a shield to block the wind so tht the candle light up...=.=!! Well, tht the benefit of being a 'big' guy. So tara~~~ we sang birthday song all the way to the table and she got surprice...Den she started to burst her tear off her eyes. Happy Birthday In Advance to U, Celes~~~ We love u~~ Hahaha... Den we sang the birthday song different languages...cantonese, mandarin, english and even malay~~~ Hahaha...

Fion, Geralyn and Andrew [I think tht suppose to be my hand or maybe Patrick]

Celes cried~~~cheer birthday girl~~~haha~~~

Yen Wei, Lisa[behind], Celes[Birthday Gal], Geralyn and Me~~~

Celes with her cake~~~

The Birthday Cake~~~

I am enjoying the cake!!! I like chocolate Banana~~~But it make me fatter [I JZ DUN GV A DAMN OF IT!!!]

Friday, June 13, 2008

Last Pastry class of the Term 1

Today I went for my last pastry class...Today dish gonna be Tarte Alsacienne...its a French language word...its shortcrust pastry with baked custard. In another term...Pie will explain to u all...okay...pictures will tell u all the story...

The ShortCrust Pastry with apple...before we add in the baked custard...[Me and Sam is the left one while Chia chia & Eunice is the right one]

ShortCrust Pastry with apple plus baked custard and icing sugar...

We took a Family photo while waiting for our pastry to baked...got uncle and cousins too...haha...

Den we took the whole group photo with the chef also...Chef Shaari... [First Normal one]

Next poser one...hahaha...wat to do...we got lots of poser in our group...

Ting!!! Our pastry are ready !!! This was mine and Sam product!!!

Next was Chia Chia and Eunice product!!!

Lastly, Yen Wei and Celes product!!!!

My Hair !!!!! All bcoz of the Chef hat...nvm...not bad overall...

Me with my knife set!!!

Introducing Chef Chung!!!

Okay...Enjoy the pictures...C u all in next post...Chaos!~~!!~~!!~~!

Thursday, June 12, 2008

~ Busy Day In Kitchen ~

Huh~~~ Today I done my first service class. I worked in kitchen to prepare the foods for the serving of group 5 in the restaurant. Today menu consist of Tomato Salad for the starter, Grilled fish with butter and lemon sauce as the main course and for dessert is the chocolate mousse with cream topping. Delicious huh??? Yup...its is delicious...Hahaha... We only prepared the starter and main curse while the dessert prepared by the pastry class student. The Salad was very easy... While for the fish..slightly difficult because we nid to seasoning the fish nicely so tht it wont taste too salty or not enuf taste.
First we divided the fish into even size and place it on a platter. Den we season it with salt and pepper. After seasoning, we applied some flour on the fish and we fried the fish with large flame. We not going to fried it until fully cook...we fried till the fish turn brown den we put into the oven and leave it till cooked.
It really fun at the kitchen but I believe restaurant practical will be as fun as in the kitchen.
Very very sorry for the pictures...I din hv time for it...as I write in the tittle, Its really busy in the kitchen.

~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~
Ok...I got the pictures during the time in the kitchen from Evon blog jz now...Sorry Evon...curi ur pictures...hahaha...but only food lar...

The tomato Salad with Poached Egg...

The Poached Eggssss.....

Sam's Heart Shape Poached Eggssss
How to make a poached egg??? Very simple...Fiz bubble the water...I means bubble...not boil...Den add some vinegar into the water... Den pour the egg into the water slowly till the shape is there...Leave it till cook den took it up and put it on a container with water...

Thts the main course...but not with the paper lar...should be on the plate...hahaha...

Last and not least...the Choco Mousse...

Monday, June 9, 2008

Fish Fillet !!!

Okay guys...I gonna postpone bout the Hi5 Tour...Coz I got something much way interesting to share with u all...Hahaha... Today I went for my kitchen class. We learned how to made fish fillet since we nid to prepare the fish for this coming Thursday. We will prepare the fish for Group 5 students for their serving in the restaurant...Guess wat? My friend Andrina would be the manager in the restaurant this Thursday. So I will be in the kitchen with my Group 4 fellow friends prepare the fish fillet for them to serve their guests. Ok...lets move on to the preparation of the fish. While waiting for our fishes to defroze, the chef teach us to made some sauce for salad and how to remove the tomatoes skin.

Wat a Beautiful color...looks like peaches...hahaha...
Then the chef made a sample of salad for us...with tomatoes and some vegetable as well as the salad sauce we did earlier.

Humm~~ Yummy~~~
Ding Dong~~~ Our fish had finally defroze and we gonna start our work...hehe...Quite nervous coz this my fiz time to touch and clean a fish. The Chef den show us the way to cut the fish, removed the fish scale and also remove the fish fins. Hehehe... Okay, I will let the pictures tell u all wat happened during the class...enjoy it...

The Chef concentrating while cutting the fish...

everybody busy choosing their own fish...haha...Sam with our fish of the day...haha[Celine behind with her fish]

Chef Chia Chia with her big fish...haha...

Me with my....er....fish fillet ??? Hahaha...

Ouch!!! The fish bitting my finger !!! Jz joking...hahaha...only left the fish head and I had nothing better to do other than making fun with the head...hahaha....

Our [Me and Sam] fish fillets...Got extra two should be our chef one but he gv it to us...hahaha....

Okay lar...I gonna stop here for today...C u all next time...

Saturday, June 7, 2008

Post Blended~~~ HaHa ~~~

Yup...Post Blended...in this post I gonna mix as much as possible of wat happen around me last 3 weeks... If I not mistaken...haha...And this time I not going to write much...I will put more photo in this post...So happy reading and enjoy the photos...

Let's start with the oldest story...hahaha...

Sam's Birthday Party~~ 3 weeks ago...haha...


Chia Chia and Steven at the back of the seats...

Me and Adeline

Me and Adeline again with two spoilers behind...lolx...

In Sam's room...Adeline the poser...hahaha...

Lisa and Geralyn...[Tai Kai Jie with Mummy]

Chia Chia and Geralyn posing with .... o.O

Me and Chia Chia...

Food Time

Sam's Birthday Cake...thts the fourth cake he claimed [more cake for him next year] hahaha...

Sam ~~

College's friends and buddies...

College's Family

Sam's with his ex-schoolmate

Sam's with his family [Real one] Hahaha...

Crazy Time

The Coolz ~~~

The Muscularssssss and a PICTURE SPOILER !!! Spot it???

Bend it like..... '='

Speechless...I leave it to u all to imagine wat is tht...haha..

Sam's with his birthday present included the Pink T-Shirt he wearing in the pictures and pink slippers too...but not trousers...hehe...

GoodBye~~~
Should hv a lot more pictures for Sam's party but I cant put all here coz i got lots more to upload...so tht the end of Sam's party...

Next I proceed to my first 10 hours in college...I ady post wat happen in the college in my previous post...so here the pictures of it...
First was the Restaurant practical...

Me with my table setting...Welcome to Santa Ines !!!
Next proceed to kitchen practical...

My Onion...hahaha...so beautiful inside the onion...

My Assessment...Identifying the name of cutting and the size...

My Glazing of Pumpkin, Potatoes and Scallops...

Sam washing the floor~~~ Hahaha...

Ok...not much picture for it...coz We all are too busy doing our stuff...
Well...I gonna talk bout the Tour to Hi5 Bread Town Factory in my next post...gonna busy with my work now... C ya~~~